Milltown Rescue Squad

Proudly Serving Our Community Since 1937 

Our membership is comprised of Emergency Medical Technicians who volunteer their time to the community. Members range from 18 years of to 55 years old. Many of our members work in the medical field as EMTs, Nurses, Paramedics and Hospital Technicians. Other members work in other fields such as Law Enforcement Officers, Electricians, Teachers or are Full Time College students. Many of our members came to the rescue squad with no experience and are now professionals in the field of Emergency Medical Services and Technical Rescue. 


Members who have become life members dedicated over ten years of service to the organization and many of our life members continue to serve in active roles within the organization. 


If you are interested in becoming a Milltown Rescue Squad member, stop by on any Wednesday night. We will provide all basic training (First Aid, CPR, EMT, etc.), uniforms, and pager free of charge. All we ask is that you set aside time to ride during select nights, or even join our day crew if available. 


Operations Officers

Our Field Officers are responsible for the day to day operations of the squad and are often the Incident Commanders for Squad calls. Listed below are the Position Name with Radio Number and Officer Holder.
Position
Officer
Captain
Kevin Hipko
Assistant Captain
Will Kaplan
First Lieutenant
Dan Selover
Second Lieutenant
Caitlyn Newell
Chief Driver
Donald Hohner
Assistant Chief Driver
Marc Horan

Administrative Officers

Our Administrative Officers are responsible for the overall operations of the squad including finances, meetings and policy making. Listed below are the Position Name and Officer Holder.
Position
Officer
President
Michael Smith
Vice President
Heather Shanabrook
Treasurer
Craig Leichtman
Assistant Treasurer
Laurie Visokay
Corresponding Secreatary
Cait Newman
Recording Secreatary
Ian Paglia
Senior Trustee
Trustee (Year Two)

Trustee (Year One)

Ashley Hamm
Tracey Horan
John Blackmire

General Membership

General Membership
-
-
.
* DENOTES LIFE MEMBER
Donald R. Hohner*
EMT/FF
Marc Horan*
EMT/FF
Craig Berger*
EMT
Michael Smith*

EMT/FF

Tracey Horan*
EMT

John Blackmire*

EMT

Kyle Rafferty*
EMT/FF
Andrew McSherry*

EMT/FF

Robert T. Rask*

EMT/FF

Kevin Hipko*
EMT/FF
Heather Shanabrook*

MICP

Craig Leichtman

EMT

Will Kaplan 
EMT/FF

Chris Selover

MICP

Ashley Hamm
EMT
Caitlyn Newell
EMT
Ian Paglia
EMT/FF

Jessica Moore

First Responder

Robyn Barnes

EMT

Cait Newman

EMT

James Newell
EMT
Daniel Selover
EMT
Anna Johnson
EMT
Julie Fircha
EMT
Laurie Visokay
EMT
Jack Greiner
EMT
Sophia Moccio

EMT

John Bognar
EMT
Emily Sullivan
EMT
John Schwartz
EMT
Adrian Andino

First Responder 

Simon Kramer
EMT
Himali Patel
EMT

Swathi Vasudevan

EMT

Michele Philip
EMT
Mike Menella
First Responder
Ahmad Muhammad
EMT
Daniel Chen
EMT
Benjamin Kim
EMT 
George Wasef
EMT
Sandy Witt
EMT
Kit Crede
EMT
Jon Cantillo
EMT
Rebecca Cornacchio
EMT
Alexandra Grumet
EMT
Mina Shenouda
First Responder
Amy Li
EMT
Devin Gray
EMT
Tasneem Furnitruewalla
EMT
Josh Loewenstein
EMT
Jordan Xavier
First Responder
Kyle Blackmire
First Responder
Syed Ali
First Responder
-
 
Junior Membership
 
 
 
-
Brianna Alvarez
Sarah Berger

Kyle Blackmire

Sara Blackmire

Sophia Dhrolia
Shyam Maslani
Sneha Magesh
Rydah Rumman
Alexa Shouel
Tarun Sivakumar
Lamiah Syed
 Adam Tseng
 Erik Wei
Diane Kim
 -
Life Membership
 
 
 
 

Donald Hammand

1947

William B. Miller

1947

Raymond Becker

1947

Edwin Nelson

1948

Joseph Cooper

1948

Leon Fellows

1948

David Montgomery

1951

Joseph Cole

1951

Cristian Jensen

1951

Frank Valentine

1951

Walter Spratford

1952

Rudy Pulda

1952

Thomas Goodwin Sr.

1955

Felix Malinowski

1955

Leo Reeding

1955

Charles Deinzer

1957

Paul Puskas

1957

Hank Selover

1957

William E. Miller

1957

Louis Tackas

1959

Carl Selover

1960

James Voorhees

1960

Kenneth Selover

1962

William Booream

1963

Hank Krupowies

1963

James Diem

1967

Norman Price

1967

John Breece Sr.

1969

Robert Pormilli

1969

Thomas Goodwin Jr.

1969

Gilbert Valeri
1969
Donald Hohner Sr.
1969
Ted Butch
1971
Ted Lachenmayer
1971
Charles Zimmer
1971

Louis Papp

1976

Jack Boyle
1973

Arthur DeGatano

1973

Frank Torok
1973
Robert Smalley
1974
Ronald Marshall
1976

Robert SChmitt

1975

John Hornn
1975

Rodger Bartholomew

1977

Anthony Tabaszewski

1977

Jack Herbert

1978

Henry Mazur
1984 
Jed Shanabrook
1984 
Kenneth Selover Jr.
1985

Frank Kane 

1986

Jeffery WItt
1987
Marty Hipko
1987
Richard Brown
1992

Donald R. Hohner*

1992

Kathy Moore
1992
John Stadelman Sr.
1992

Dennis Polonko

1994

Carmella Newman

1994

Erin Williams

1996

Marc Horan

1996*

Matthew Witt

1999

Christina Bardi

2001

Craig Berger*

2001

Michael Smith*

2001

Laura Smith

2001

Joan Meade 
2002

Tracey Horan*

2003

Charles Lowe

2003

Nancy Cahill 

2003

Rhoda Lowe

2004

Gerard Cappella

2006

Deserae Blackmire

2007

John Blackmire*

2009

Brenda Greenhaus

2009

John Stadelman Jr.

2010

Cindy Regan

2011

Sharon Hohner

2015

Robert T. Rask*

2018

Andrew McSherry*
2018
Richard Moore
2018
Kevin Hipko*
2019
Heather Shanabrook*
2019
Kyle Rafferty*
2019
Craig Leichtman*
2020
-
Past Captains
 
 
 
 
Everet Allen
1937
Everet Allen
1938
Everet Allen
1939
Elmer Beecher
1940
Joseph Radamacher
1941
Joseph Radamacher
1942
Reno Casagrande
1943
Harold Monaghan
1944
Leon Fellows
1945
Leon Fellows
1946
Reno Casagrande
1947
Dave Montgomery
1948
Steve Sepka
1949
Paul Puskas
1950
Willard Huff / Ray Becker
1951
Elton Selover
1952
William E. Miller
1953
Charles Deinzer
1954
Leo Redding
1955
Al Becker
1956
Ken Selover, Sr.
1957
James Voorhees
1958
Warren Reeves
1959
Walter Spratford
1960
Carl Selover
1961
Norman Price 
1962
James Diem
1963
James Voorhees
1964
Thomas Goodwin, Jr.
1965
Donald G. Hohner
1966
Chuck Zimmer
1967
Ted Butch
1968
Jack Boyle
1969
Robert Schmitt / Ken Borwegan
1970
Robert Promilli
1971 
John Breece
1972
Lou Papp
1973
Ted Lachenmayer
1974
Jack Herbert
1975
Tony Tabaszewski
1976
Gil Valeri
1977
Ted Lachenmayer/Bob Suchodolski
1978
Bob Sucholdoski
1979
Frank Kane
1980
Walt Van Deursen
1981
Jeff Witt
1982
Martin Hipko
1983
Martin Hipko / Donald R. Hohner
1984
Donald R. Hohner
1985
Kathy Kane
1986
Rick Brown
1987
John Grabenstein
1988
Jeff Witt
1989
Kathy Kane
1990
Joan Meade
1991
Gerard Cappella
1992
Gerard Cappella
1993
Marc Horan
1994
Erin Williams
1995
Michael Smith
1996
Matt Witt
1997
Christina Bardi
1998
Chuck Lowe
1999
Tracey Horan
2000
Rhoda Lowe
2001
Deserae Blackmire
2002
Michael Smith
2003
Rhoda Lowe / JJ Blackmire
2004
JJ Blackmire
2005
Tracey Horan
2006
Michael Smith
2007
JJ Blackmire
2008
Chuck Lowe
2009
Michael Smith
2010
Christina Lowe
2011
Michael Smith
2012
Michael Smith
2013
Andrew McSherry
2014
Richard Moore
2015
Robert T. Rask
2016
Will Kaplan
2017
Caitlyn Newell
2018
Will Kaplan
2019
Kevin Hipko
2020
 
Past Presidents
 
 
 
 
William B. Miller
1937
William B. Miller
1938
William B. Miller
1939
William B. Miller
1940
William B. Miller
1941
William B. Miller
1942
William B. Miller
1943
William B. Miller
1944
William B. Miller
1945
Frank Valentine
1946
Frank Valentine
1947
Frank Valentine
1948
Thomas Goodwin, Sr.
1949
Joseph Cole
1950
Leo Redding
1951
Leo Redding
1952
William Riha
1953
William Riha
1954
Rudy Pulda
1955
Charles Deinzer
1956
Charles Deinzer
1957
Carl Selover
1958
Carles Deinzer
1959
James Voorhees
1960
Chris Jensen
1961
Ken Selover, Sr.
1962
Ken Selover, Sr. 
1963  
Ken Selover, Sr.
1964
Ken Selover, Sr.
1965
Ken Selover, Sr.
1966
Ken Selover, Sr.
1967
Ken Selover, Sr.
1968
Ken Selover, Sr.
1969
Walter Spratford
1970
Ken Selover, Sr.
1971
Ken Selover, Sr.
1972
James Diem
1973
James Diem
1974
Hank Krupowies
1975
Donald G. Hohner
1976
Robert Smalley
1977
Robert Smalley
1978
Robert Smalley
1979
Robert Smalley
1980
Robert Smalley
1981
Robert Smalley
1982
Robert Smalley
1983
Jeff Witt
1984
Jeff Witt
1985
Jeff Witt
1986
Donald R. Hohner
1987
Donald R. Hohner
1988
Donald R. Hohner
1989
Donald R. Hohner
1990
Donald R. Hohner
1991
Donald R. Hohner
1992
Donald R. Hohner
1993
Donald R. Hohner
1994
Donald R. Hohner
1995
Donald R. Hohner / Rick Brown
1996
Rick Brown
1997
Rick Brown
1998
Rhoda Lowe
1999
Nancy Cahill
2000
Rhoda Lowe
2001
Nancy Cahill
2002
Nancy Cahill
2003
Donald R. Hohner
2004
Jed Shanabrook
2005
Jed Shanabrook / Gerard Cappella
2006
Gerard Cappella
2008
Rhoda Lowe
2008
Gerard Cappella
2009
Gerard Cappella
2010
Gerard Cappella
2011
Gerard Cappella
2012
Gerard Cappella / Craig Berger
2013
Michael Smith
2014
Michael Smith
2015
Donald R. Hohner
2016
Donald R. Hohner
2017
Donald R. Hohner
2018
Michael Smith
2019
Michael Smith
2020